Limited time: FREE worldwide shipping for orders from CAD$ 150
|
Limited time: FREE worldwide shipping for orders from CAD$ 150
Cart 0

Privacy policy

Article 13 and 14 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

With this Privacy Policy, the PhiAcademy LTD (hereinafter “PhiAcademy“ or “we“) and PhiAcademy GmbH (hereinafter “PhiAcademy GmbH”) inform you about the processing of your personal data (“Data“) as well as your Data protection claims and rights:

1. Which Data are processed and from which sources do they come from?

We process the Data that we receive from you as part of your visit or purchase on our website www.phinumb.com (hereinafter “Website“). We do not collect and process any special categories of personal Data. 

Personal Data include:

  • Your personal details: e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number
  • Data about your purchases: e.g. customer number, order UID number, previous purchases, invoice number, purchase date and time, product, quantity and price
  • Data about your payment method: e.g. payment details, used credit card company, ...

2. For what purposes and for what duration are Data processed?

We process your Data in accordance to applicable data protection law and for specific purposes and for a specific period. The most important purposes and duration of the processing are listed below. If we collect Data from you for other purposes, we will inform you separately before collecting that Data.

2.1 Purchase at PhiNumb

We process the Data you provide for the performance of our contract and for pre-contractual measures. This includes, for example, the delivery of goods ordered by you or a reminder e-mail, if you started a purchase but did not conclude it. We process this data until the fulfillment of our obligations; beyond that, only as long as there is a legal obligation to do so or we need Data for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

2.2 PhiNumb Customer Account

We process the Data provided by you when creating your PhiNumb customer account for the provision of PhiNumb service offers. With your PhiNumb customer account you can process purchases faster, save more than one address, track your orders and much more. If you purchase goods online via your customer account, we also process your Data to perform and fulfill your purchase.

We will process the Data you provided for the PhiNumb customer account until you delete your customer account; beyond that, only as long as there is a legal obligation to do so or we need Data for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

2.3 PhiNumb Customer Service

When contacting our Customer Service (e-mail to: info@phinumb.com) for requests or issues we process your Data to respond to your requests or to fulfill your issues.

We process the Data you provide only for the duration of the response or fulfillment of your requests and issues. Beyond that, we will process the Data only as long as there is a legal obligation to do so or we need Data for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

2.4 PhiAcademy Advertisment

PhiAcademy or PhiAcademy GmbH process the Data you provided for the purposes of direct marketing. You may receive personalized information and information about offers, services and events of PhiAcademy LTD and PhiAcademy GmbH if this is (based on your Data) particularly relevant and interesting for you.

PhiAcademy or PhiAcademy GmbH process the Data you provided until you object to this processing. You can object via e-mail to info@phinumb.com or contact@phiacademy.at.

2.5 PhiAcademy Newsletter

When you agree to receiving the PhiAcademy Newsletter, PhiAcademy or PhiAcademy GmbH process the Data you provided for the purposes of direct marketing. You may receive personalized information via e-mail and information about offers, services and events of PhiAcademy LTD and PhiAcademy GmbH if this is (based on your Data) particularly relevant and interesting for you.

PhiAcademy or PhiAcademy GmbH process the Data you provided until you withdraw your consent. You can do this in every Newsletter e-mail or via e-mail to info@phinumb.com or contact@phiacademy.at.

3. On what legal basis do we process your Data?

3.1 To fulfill contractual obligations (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR):

We process your Data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. For example, we need your name and address to send you ordered goods and issue an invoice for your order. If there are any delivery problems or if you have concerns or requests, we need, for example, your e-mail address or phone number in order to contact you.

3.2 To fulfill legal obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR):

The processing of your Data may be required to fulfill our legal obligations (in particular for the storage of business papers and contractual documents). Such obligations may arise from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) or Austrian Civil Code (ABGB) or the equivalent Canadian law provisions.

3.3 On the basis of your consent (article 6 (1) (a) GDPR):

If you have given us your consent to the processing of your Data - for example in the setting of cookies and pixel - this processing will only be carried out in accordance with the purposes specified in the respective declaration of consent and to the extent agreed therein.

You can withdraw your given consent at any time with effect for the future in writing by e-mail or letter to our contact address as stated in section 9. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your Data based on your consent before its withdrawal.

3.4 For the purposes of the legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (F) GDPR):

If it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties, we process your Data:

  • Our legitimate interest in the processing your Data includes own and third-party marketing purposes, customer loyalty or direct marketing. We will share your Data with PhiAcademy GmbH (see section 4. of this Privacy Policy).
  • In addition, we have a legitimate interest in the processing your Data for administrative purposes within PhiAcademy and its affilliates (PhiAcademy GmbH and PhiAcademy d.o.o.) and in for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

4. Who receives your Data?

  • Within PhiAcademy and our affiliate, PhiAcademy GmbH, Gartengasse 5, 1010 Vienna, Austria, those employees will receive your personal information, who need them for the purposes outlined above.
  • We will share your Data (customer account data, purchase history, data from Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel) with PhiAcademy GmbH, which is responsible for our marketing (e.g. our Facebook appearance). PhiAcademy GmbH will process these data on our and its own behalf based on our legitimate interest and PhiAcademy GmbH’s legitimate interest in marketing and direct advertising for the purposes listed in section 5. PhiAcademy or PhiAcademy GmbH process the Data you provided for marketing purposes until you object to this processing.
  • If we are legally obliged to do so, we will also transfer your Data to public bodies and authorities.
  • In addition, companies commissioned by us (in particular IT or payment services and back office providers) will receive your Data if they need them to fulfill their respective tasks. These providers are obliged to treat your Data confidentially, to process them only to the extent necessary for their service provision and they provide their processing activities within the European Economic Area. If these companies provide their processing activities outside the European Economic Area, they have a Privacy Shield Certificate or have undertaken to ensure an adequate level of data protection.

We will transfer your Data to the following recipients:

Company name

Located in

PhiAcademy GmbH

Austria

Shopify Inc.

Canada

Menelabs, Menelaos Vergis

Greece

PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie

Luxembourg

Stripe Inc.

USA

5. Cookies, Pixel and analytic tools

5.1 Cookies

We use cookies on our Website, which are small files stored on your device (web browser). On your next visit to our Website using the same device, the information stored in cookies (e.g. web browser, IP address, time zone) will subsequently be returned to our Website. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website.

We use the Data collected through these cookies to better represent our Website and to make our offers user-friendly, for example to evaluate the use of our Website. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. Other cookies are only stored on our website for the duration of your visit.

For the collection of these Data we use the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Website.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store:

Name

Function

Storage Period

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

2 years

_orig_referrer

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2 weeks

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

1 day

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2 weeks

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

2 weeks

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

2 weeks

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

1 year

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

2 years

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

20 years

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

2 years


All these cookies are technically necessary for the presentation of the Website. You can deactivate the setting of cookies in the settings of your browser. Please note that a general deactivation of cookies may possibly lead to functional limitations of our Website.

Reporting and Analytics:

Name

Function

Storage period

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

2 weeks

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

2 weeks

_s

Shopify analytics.

30 minutes

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

2 years

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

30 minutes

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

30 minutes

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

30 minutes

_shopify_uniq

Shopify analytics.

30 minutes

_shopify_visit

Shopify analytics.

30 minutes

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

30 minutes

_y

Shopify analytics.

30 minutes

tracked_start_checkout

Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

1 year


These cookies are not technically necessary for the presentation of the Website and only activated with your given consent. You can withdraw your consent in the Cookie Consent Tool any time and in the settings of your browser.

Additionally, we use pixels and tags from the following third parties (which may in turn place cookies):

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Google Ads

We use Google Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Facebook

We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

PayPal

We use PayPal as one of our payment providers to process your orders and capture payments.

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Stripe

We use Stripe as one of our payment providers to process your orders and capture payments.

https://stripe.com/privacy-center/legal

 


5.2 Google Analytics

Furthermore we use the Cookies of Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (hereinafter "Google"). These cookies transmit data about your usage of the website to a Google server in the USA. However, your IP address will be shortened by Google prior to transmission and the transmitted data can no longer be associated with your person. Google will use this information to evaluate general usage data of our website and to compile reports on website activities.  If you want to prevent the use of Google Analytics cookies, you can either do this through your browser settings (see section 5.1), or you can install the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For information about how Google and its affiliates use data and storage practices, please visit Google's Privacy Policy, currently available at: www.google.com/privacy.html.

Google Analytics Cookie

Purpose

Storage period

_gat

Determined by Google Analytics to identify unique sessions

30 minutes

_gid

Determined by Google Analytics to identify unique sessions

30 minutes

_ga

Determined by Google Analytics to identify unique sessions

30 minutes


5.3 Facebook Audience Pixel

We also use the Facebook Audience Pixel analysis tool from Facebook Ireland Limited or Facebook Inc. to measure the effectiveness of our advertising. The pixel collects information about website usage, such as when the website is used and whether goods are placed in the shopping basket and transmits that information to Facebook's servers in Ireland and the United States. This information may also be cross-checked with other Facebook information or our information that we have about you. All data collected by this pixel is encrypted by Facebook using "hashes". Facebook Ireland Limited is located in the European Union; Facebook Inc. is located in the United States and has a Privacy Shield Certificate which ensures the protection of your data.

The collection of data by Facebook Pixel only takes place with your consent. This consent can be withdrawn by you at any time. The comparison of the data with the data stored by us is based on our legitimate interest in marketing and customer loyalty.

6. Are you obliged to provide Data?

To receive a service – a purchase or customer account – it is necessary that you provide the Data we need to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and to perform our voluntary performances and services. Those Data are marked as mandatory. Unless you provide those mandatory Data, we will generally be unable to provide our services.

7. Your rights in the context of the processing of your Data

You have the right:

  • to request information about which of your personal Data we process (Article 15 GDPR);
  • to rectify or erase your Data (Article 16 GDPR);
  • to restrict the processing of your Data (Article 18 GDPR);
  • to withdraw your consent (Article 7 GDPR);
  • to object to the processing of your Data (Article 21 GDPR);
  • to Data portability (Article 20 GDPR).

If you believe that we violate your rights under the GDPR or national data protection law when processing your Data, please contact us. This is the only way we can treat your concerns as quickly as possible. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in Austria: www.dsb.gv.at).

8. Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling according to Article 22 GDPR.

9. Who can you contact?

If you have any requests or concerns, you can contact us directly by e-mail, or by post to the following address:

 

PhiAcademy LTD

77 Westmorland Street, Suite 300

Fredericton NB E3B 6Z3, Canada

E-Mail: info@phinumb.com

 

PhiAcademy GmbH

Gartengasse 8/8

1050 Vienna, Austria

E-Mail: contact@phiacademy.at